Tags:
create new tag
view all tags

Presentation Skills and Teamwork, 2nd year after exam

Course material:

Session1 was on Monday 3/6/2013, at 10am in HLT2.

Session2: discussion and review on Thursday 6/6/2013, at 10h in MBLT.

Session3: your talks, at 10h-13h and 14-17, Tuesday 11/6/2013, in MBLT.

Session4: final talks, at 10h-13h, Wednesday 12/6/2013, in MBLT.

List of randomly generated teams and title of topics chosen by each team.

Green = attended first and second sessions.

Orange = attended first but not second session - please confirm talk attendance with your team mates!

Blue = attended second but not first session - please join your team!

  • TeamA: (Merged with teams B, N, M): Modern Topics in Physics (including Nanophysics, Superconductivity)
    Max Rodgers
    Emily Rundle
    D P
    Jaffar Ghafoor
    Sharad Patel
* TeamB: Merged with teams A, N, M.
Justin Ng
Petros Skopelitis
Benjamin Hirst
Ahmed Mohamoud
Joseph Mayger
  • TeamC: (Merged with TeamE): Quantum computing
    Joshua Albrecht
    Thomas Leigh
    Jaime van Oers
    Nicholas Harden
    Dipen Patel
* TeamD: Medical physics (any topic, excluding EM radiation by TeamI)
Elliot Muchamore
Liam Aubrook
Federica Raimondi
Malkesh Agheda
Belinda Stiles
  • TeamE: (Merged with TeamC)
    Shane McGillion
    Khalid Muhammad
    Gaiyang Lou
    Bianca Kirby
    Luca Fruzza
* TeamF: Life in the Universe (ET phone home)
Darsh Kodwani
Hussam Hussain
Stuart Keenan
Liam Duffy
Hamed Darvishian
  • TeamG: Going to Mars (feasibility of human trip / propulsion)
    Samuel Emery
    Nemos Thorpe
    James Farmer
    Loren Held
    Lawrence Thomas
* TeamH: Misconceptions of physics in everyday life
Jenna Howe
Timothy Lehner
Christophe Meyers
Omid Siddiqui
Holly Preece
  • TeamI: Use of EM radiation in medical science
    Nikki Shah
    Vijay Mahatma
    Adorcille Abat
    Patrick Trollope
    Ojal Grover
* TeamJ: Interstellar Travel
Ayyoub Maknassa
Anna Pearson
Hyung-Suk Choi
Saeed Ascroft
Charlotte Nedd
  • TeamK: Fusion Reactors & Stellar Fusion
    Amar Shah
    Rafael Garcia Irvine
    Thomas Vaughan
    Jean Duffy
    Nicholas Sumner
* TeamL: Atomic bombs
Stuart Walker
Gabriel Brodowski
Adriana Dias
Elysia Sharma
David Yeeles
  • TeamM: (merged with Team A, B, N)
    Abdullah Afzal
    Christopher Smith
    Konstantinos Georgantas
    Sai Leik
* TeamN: (merged with Team A, B, M)
Alexandre Imre
Joseph Cooper
Andrew Petrie
Jamila Taaki
Due to the absence of some members:

  • Teams C and E have been merged.
  • Teams M and N have been merged.
-- StephenGibson - 03 Jun 2013
Topic attachments
I AttachmentSorted ascending History Action Size Date Who Comment
PDFpdf PSaT_Intro_Gibson.pdf r1 manage 5173.7 K 03 Jun 2013 - 15:52 StephenGibson IntroductorySession2013_06_03
PDFpdf PSaT_PartII_Gibson.pdf r1 manage 5055.0 K 07 Jun 2013 - 15:44 StephenGibson PartII
Edit | Attach | Watch | Print version | History: r8 < r7 < r6 < r5 < r4 | Backlinks | Raw View | Raw edit | More topic actions

Physics WebpagesRHUL WebpagesCampus Connect • Royal Holloway, University of London, Egham, Surrey TW20 0EX; Tel/Fax +44 (0)1784 434455/437520

Topic revision: r8 - 05 Mar 2021 - StephenGibson

 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright © 2008-2021 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding RHUL Physics Department TWiki? Send feedback